ProspectsReady

list of companies in South AfricaA list of companies in South Africa that fit what you sell

Pounce keeps a list of companies in South Africa (514,000 trading businesses this morning) that you can filter by industry, area and size, with the way in to each one.

app.pounce.co.za/companies?kind=construction live data
13,258 construction companies and contractors85 with a signal in 90 days
Kind: ConstructionProvince: allHas phoneRecent signalsExport for your CRM
CompanyWherePhoneSignal
Bophelong Construction (Pty) LtdKempton Park, Gauteng+27 •• ••• ••••Expanding
Orsco (Pty) LtdBenoni, Gauteng+27 •• ••• ••••Advertising
Padel BuildJohannesburg, Gauteng+27 •• ••• ••••Advertising
Mr Gutter (1990) Vaal TriangleVereeniging, Gauteng+27 •• ••• ••••Advertising
The Paving YardGeorge, Western Cape+27 •• ••• ••••Advertising
Good Hope Asphalt And ProjectsJohannesburg, Gauteng+27 •• ••• ••••Won a contract
Martin and EastCape Town, Western Cape+27 •• ••• ••••Won a contract

What you get

  • Filter by industry, kind of business, province, town and size
  • Filter by what their website shows: no analytics, paying for Google Ads, the Meta Pixel, an old footer, no online shop, WordPress or Wix
  • Phone, mobile or WhatsApp number, published email and website for each business, with where each came from
  • The named people we found and their roles, with how sure we are of each email
  • Branches, CIDB grade and register entries (FSCA, NCR, Treasury restrictions)
  • Lapsed records left out by default, so the count is the market you can sell to

Where it comes from

  • Proprietary data on every kind of business in every province, refreshed monthly
  • What each business does, how to reach it and who runs it, from proprietary data
  • Public registers: CIDB, FSCA, NCR, National Treasury, Proudly South African
  • Duplicates merged; chains kept as one business with their branches

Public sources only. No logins, no fake accounts, no leaked data. How Pounce uses data

The biggest business types this morning

Kinds of business, counted on the run of 23 Oct 2026, with how many had a buying signal in the last 90 days.

Business typeBusinessesGautengKwaZulu-NatalWestern CapeWith a signal
Construction company8,9172,1679751,58149
Restaurant8,8581,0671,0142,33041
Guest house6,6337616041,5807
Grocery store6,35089965382512
Clothing store6,4848548061,06741
Hotel4,3134625611,39823
Manufacturer4,2251,0885031,13046
Auto repair shop4,00463964968610
Doctor3,5744085077797
Transportation service3,46756443068510
Corporate office3,34671731672467
Self-catering accommodation3,2691554521,2832

Plus 123,947 active CIDB contractors, 32,643 FSCA financial services firms and 9,192 NCR credit providers. Full coverage · Every business type, by province