Companies in South Africa

restaurants in South Africa8,858 restaurants

Pounce counts 8,858 restaurants in South Africa on the run of 23 Oct 2026: 26% of them in Western Cape, and 41 with a buying signal in the last 90 days.

8,858
restaurants in South Africa
Pounce data, 23 Oct 2026
41
with a buying signal in 90 days
Signals
2,330
in Western Cape, the biggest province
26% of the total
1,248
in Cape Town, the biggest town
Towns

Restaurants by province

ProvinceBusinesses
Western Cape2,330
Gauteng1,067
KwaZulu-Natal1,014
North West1,011
Limpopo957
Mpumalanga840
Free State687
Eastern Cape677
Northern Cape275

The biggest towns

TownBusinesses
Cape Town1,248
Thohoyandou141
Rustenburg119
KuGompo City119
Durban119
Thembisa116
Polokwane115
Klerksdorp108
Stellenbosch107
Brits106

Restaurants with something new

Twelve of the 8,858, busiest first: those with a fresh buying signal and their own website lead. Start free for your best 10 leads a day; any plan shows every one, with the phone, email and people behind each; Lite and Starter are free for 3 days.

  • Irene FarmCenturion, Gauteng Advertising · Irene Farm is running 5 Google ads (image, text, video), advertising since 2025-04-08 2026-10-22
  • Stonehaven on VaalVanderbijlpark, Free State Advertising · Stonehaven on Vaal is running 7 Google ads (image, text), advertising since 2024-12-03 2026-10-22
  • Cattle BaronSkukuza, Mpumalanga Development or plans · The Cattle Baron restaurant at Skukuza will undergo refurbishment. 2026-10-22
  • BabylonstorenSimondium, Western Cape Hiring · Babylonstoren is hiring 1 role in Franschhoek: Picker and Packer 2026-10-07
  • TrediciSwellendam, Western Cape Hiring · Tredici is hiring 1 role in Western Cape: Assistant Restaurant Manager to Managing Director 2026-10-20
  • MozambikCape Town, Western Cape Opening a new site · Mozambik is building its new restaurant at The Grove and preparing to open. 2026-10-20
  • Fusion Boutique HotelPolokwane, Limpopo Advertising · Fusion Boutique Hotel is running 1 Meta ad: Fusion Boutique Hotel 2026-08-11
  • Mugg & BeanCape Town, Western Cape Signal · The former Mugg & Bean restaurant at Lower Sabie will become Sabie River Café. 2026-10-22
  • Ramenhead IzakayaCape Town, Western Cape Opening a new site · Ramenhead Izakaya opens at 75 Kloof Street in Cape Town. 2026-09-21
  • Benguela CoveHermanus, Western Cape Hiring · Benguela Cove is hiring 1 role in Hermanus: Front of House Manager – Moody Lagoon Restaurant 2026-10-13
  • Pantry by MarblePretoria, Gauteng Opening a new site · Pantry Hazelwood celebrates its first birthday. 2026-10-21
  • The Venue Country Hotel & SpaMbombela, Mpumalanga Advertising · The Venue Country Hotel & Spa is running 7 Google ads (image, text, video), advertising since 2025-09-12 2026-10-22

Selling to restaurants?

Pounce shows which restaurants just won work, are hiring, opened a branch, moved or started advertising, who runs them and how to reach them. Filter by province, town and size, and export to your CRM.

Related business types